Menu
Your Cart

Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Unit3 - AV

Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Unit3 - AV
Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Unit3 - AV

We apologize this Instrument is currently 
out of stock

Please submit a request, we will notify you if another one comes in stock. Thank you!

Approved Vendor to many US, Canada, and EU Universities
US & International Shipping

 

 

$0.00
CLICKABLE TABS BELOW

Here is a Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Unit3

Predecessor to:
Current model

Condition:
This Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is in good working condition.

Please see the exact photos below.

Testing we performed:
The Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader passed all tests and was found to be fully functional:
Tested Power and initialization: PASSED
Tested communication with software: PASSED
Tested Fluorescence top protocol: PASSED
Tested Fluorescence bottom protocol: PASSED
Tested Absorbance protocol: PASSED
Tested Luminescence protocol: PASSED
Tested Incubator function: PASSED
Tested Pipette motor function: PASSED
Tested tray motor function: PASSED
Tested tray shaking function: PASSED

We inspected the control and operation of the fluidics system and found to be operating correctly.
The optics system performance was tested using our test plates. (test plates are not included, used for internal testing)
The testing performed on the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader confirms everything is working.
You can buy with confidence knowing it is good to go.

System consists of:
Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
Plate adapter
Computer running Softmax Pro 7 software (perpetual license)
Communication and Power Cables

Configuration and Setup:

Model:

Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Applications:

• Calcium mobilization assays
• Caspace-3 and protease assays
• DNA/RNA/protein quantitation and purity
• Drug dissolution profiles
• Dual luciferase reporter (DLR) assay
• ELISAs/enzyme kinetics (e.g. Km, Ki, etc.)
• FluoroBlok cell migration assays
• FRET and TR-FRET assays
• Green fluorescent protein
• Intrinsic trytophan fluorescence
• Low volume applications
• Membrane potential assays
• Reporter gene assays

Read Modes:

Flex reading: Abs + fluidics, FI + fluidics, Lum + fluidics
Endpoint reading: All modes + fluidics
Kinetic reading: All modes + fluidics
Spectral scanning: All modes + fluidics
Well scanning: Abs, FI, TRF, Lum

Detection Modes:

• Luminescence (L)
• Fluorescence (FI)
• Absorbance (ABS)
• Time-Resolved Fluorescence (TRF)
• Fluorescence Polarization (FP)

Wavelength range, nm:

200–1000 nm ABS
250–850 nm FI
250–850 nm LUM
9 nm, 15 nm TRF
300–750 nm FP

Detectors:

•2 photomultiplier tubes (PMT)
•Silicon photodiode

Light Sources:

Xenon Flash Lamp

Wavelength Selection:

monochromator

Sensitivity:

• ABS: range: 0–4.0 OD; resolution: 0.001 OD; accuracy: < ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD; precision: < ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0–2 OD
• FI: = 1 pM fluorescein in 96 wells
• LUM: = 43 pM ATP in 96 wells
• TRF: = 10 fM europium in 96 wells
• FP: = 3.5 mP standard deviation at 1 nM fluorescein in 96 wells

Plate Format:

6- to 384-well plates (including 96 wells)

Plate Read Time:
(96-well plate)

Absorbance: 18 s.
Fluorescence Intensity: 17 s.
Fluorescence Polarization: 42 s.
Time-Resolved Fluorescence: 17 s.
Luminescence: 2 min.

Shaking and Trituration:

Yes

Shaker Time:

0 to 999 seconds

Temperature Control:

from 2DegC above ambient up to 45DegC

Data Analysis Software:

SoftMax Pro ver7.0. (trial mode, software not included)

Weight:

50 lbs. (22.7 kg)

Dimensions (WxHxD):

23 x 19 x 16 in / 58 x 49 x 40cm

Power Requirements:

90–240 Vac, 50–60 Hz, 3.5A


Documentation:
Datasheet: N/A

Brochure: Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Manual: Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

This will ship via freight. Please contact us with your zip code to obtain shipping quote.

*SM* Small Crate
200#

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.




 

All equipment warranty request must have a support case opened within the 60-day warranty period.
To open a support case, please send an email to [email protected] or call (508)974-4896.
Please provide your name, contact information, quotation/invoice number and a brief description of the issue that you are experiencing.
Phone and/or Email support will be provided prior to scheduling a return.
Please see the link below for our detailed warranty statement.
Customers must retain all original shipping materials during the warranty period.

Every instrument has unique packing and shipping needs. Few instruments can be safely shipped via Pacel, and most require the safety of a well-built crate.

Here we are showing you our standard packing process  

      1. All items are different, but they all follow the same principle when packaging.

      2. Start with a well-constructed crate

A well-constructed crate would consist of 1/2” to 5/8” Plywood with framing. We generally purchase our crates from a third party who specializes in custom crates.

      3. You always want the Instrument to not be directly on the wood deck of the crate. This is done by placing it on foam, inside of the crate. We use 2” 1.7 lb. density foam which works great. It provides cushioning and enough firmness to support the Instrument.

      4. The next step is to make sure there is nothing on the deck of the Instrument and the Head/ Arm is secured. In some cases there will be multiple arms to secure but for this example there is only one. The reason for this is so there is no free movement during transit which could cause serious damage to the Instrument.

      5. The next step is to make sure your Instrument is covered in either a pallet bag or shrink wrap so no dust or foreign object will get into the crate.

      6. The next step is to secure the instrument inside the crate by bracing. We use a method of 2x4’s which have 1” foam shrink wrapped to them so no piece of wood touches the actual instrument.

      7. Final step is to photograph everything inside the crate and then seal it with screws.

 

Safe Shipping
From Small Packages to Large Freight
International Shipping
Happy customers all around the world
Warranty
60-days
Registered Vendor To
Many US Colleges, Universities and Fortune 500 Companies