Categories

Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Brand:Molecular Devices
Product Code: 13094
Availability: 1
Price: $23,995.00
Qty:        

Ask a question about this product


Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader


Send

Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader | Priced $23,995.00 | bostonind.com (13094)

Here is a Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Instrument will come to you with a 30 day SoftMax 7.0 (newest 2017 version) trial
Then once you order 1 year SoftMax 7.0 subscription we will reimburse you the cost.
We decided to go this route instead of buying it ourselves so you, the customer will have full support from Molecular Devises for SoftMax software.
Subscription is around $1,700.00 for businesses or $500.00 per year for universities.

Predecessor to:
Current model.

Condition:
This Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is in good working order.

Please see the exact video and photos below.

Testing we performed:
The Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader passed all tests and was found to be fully functional:
Tested Initial boot of system with no errors
Tested initial system check
Tested Temperature range to hit specification of 45 degrees Celsius
Tested all three drawers, the Tip Rack Drawer, the Compounds Drawer, and the Reading Chamber Drawer to be working fully.
Tested Fluorescence, Luminescence, and Absorbance system with Test plate reading. All levels acceptable and passed.
Tested Communication to Computer.
Tested Control of System via Computer Control.

System consists of:
Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
Well plate Riser 0310-4089 Rev C
Dell Latitude i5 running Windows 7 Pro with SoftMax Pro 7.0.2 Trial version software
Communication and power cables.

Configuration and Setup:
Technical Specifications:
Plate Formats: 6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells
Light Source: Xenon Flash Lamp
Detectors: 2 Photomultiplier tubes
Shaker time: 0 - 999 Seconds
Temperature Control: 2C above Ambient to 45C
Fluidics:
8 Channel Well filler installed
Max. Volume: 200 uL
Precision at 50 uL: 2% CV
Precision at 5 uL: 8% CV
Maximum Dispense Rate: 208 uL/sec
Absorbance Photometric Performance:
Wavelength Range: 200 - 1000 nm
Wavelength Selection: Monochromator 1.0 nm increments
Wavelength accuracy: 2.0 nm
Wavelength Repeatability: 0.2 nm
Fluorescence Intensity Performance:
Reading Capabilities: Top or Bottom read
Wavelength range: 250 - 850 nm
Wavelength Selection: Monochromator 1.0 nm increments
Fluorescence Polarization Performance:
Reading Capabilities: Top Read
Wavelength range: 400-750 nm
Wavelength Selection: Monochromator 1.0 nm increments
Luminescence Performance:
Reading Capabilities: Top or Bottom read
Wavelength range: 250-850 nm
Standard Read Times (minutes:seconds)
Absorbance: 96 well 0:18 / 384 well 0:49
Fluorescence Intensity: 96 well 0:17 / 384 well 0:48
Fluorescence Polarization: 96 well 0:42 / 384 well 2:03
Time-Resolved Fluorescence: 96 well 0:17 / 384 well 0:48
Luminescence: 96 well 2:00 / 384 well 7:00
Dimensions:
58 cm x 49 cm x 40 cm
Weight: 50 lbs
Power Source: 90-240 VAC 50-60 Hz

Video Description:
Video #1
The video starts off with a full view of the Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader and the power switch being turned on.
The three drawers open and the system proceeds to have a boot sequence with out any errors.
Once the Chamber Temperature is shown the system has completed the boot menu.
The SoftMax Pro software is opened at the laptop and connected to the Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader.
The three drawer buttons are used to open the drawers showing functionality. The software is used to open all three drawers again showing control of the system.
There is one final view of the Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader.

Video #2
The video start off with a full view of the Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader with covers opened to show functionality and homing of the fluidics system.
There is a brief view of the inner components before the Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is turned on.
Once the system is powered on the self check and homing process starts. The Fluidics pump homes itself moving the syringe needles to the correct level.
Next the Z-axis for the Fluidics system finds home at the top of the system. All three Fluidics drawers open and extend to test fully.
There is one final view of the Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader.

Documentation:
Datasheet: N/A

Brochure: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1dPHVFljBPP0V2H1w4LKRmpDDOYJSyEAG/view?usp=sharing

Manual: https://drive.google.com/file/d/15fvm8eiHobWlblV10FlauJUKcK3Io7DV/view?usp=sharing

Test Results: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bz5srQzgsa6uc1pGZmZxaF9HNEZEWTZyV1VlR3RHNndmSGY4/view?usp=sharing

This will ship via freight. Please contact us with your zip code to obtain shipping quote.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

Video #1


Video #2

 photo 13094- 1.jpg photo 13094- 2.jpg photo 13094- 3.jpg photo 13094- 4.jpg photo 13094- 5.jpg photo 13094- 6.jpg photo 13094- 7.jpg photo 13094- 8.jpg photo 13094- 9.jpg photo 13094- 10.jpg photo 13094- 11.jpg photo 13094- 12.jpg photo 13094- 14.jpg photo 13094- 15.jpg photo 13094- 16.jpg photo 13094- 17.jpg photo 13094- 18.jpg photo 13094- 19.jpg photo 13094- 20.jpg photo 13094- 21.jpg photo 13094- 22.jpg photo 13094- 23.jpg photo 13094- 24.jpg photo 13094- 25.jpg photo 13094- 26.jpg photo 13094- 27.jpg photo 13094- 28.jpg photo 13094- 29.jpg photo 13094- 30.jpg

 

 

 

 


Molecular FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Manufacturer Description and Specification:

Manufacturer Documentation:

Boston Industries, Inc. © 2018