Categories

Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Brand:Molecular Devices
Product Code: 15215
Availability: 1
Price: $14,995.00
Qty:        

Ask a question about this product


Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader


Send

Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader | Priced $14,995.00 | bostonind.com (15215)

Here is a Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Made in 2011

Price for new starts from $45K + cartridges (the TUNE cartridge costs $30K new, HTRF cartridge is $20K)
This one has Absorbance, HTRF and TUNE cartridges.
This configuration of the Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader costs about $100K new.

Predecessor to:
Current model.

Condition:
This Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is in good working order.

Please see the exact video and photos below.

Testing we performed:
The Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader passed all tests and was found to be fully functional:
Tested power on, initialization, communication with software and enter ready state: PASSED
Tested eject and retract functions of upper, lower, and plate compartments: PASSED
Tested system interrupt when removing front plates: PASSED
Tested TUNE cartridge with excitation starting at 500nm and ending at 650nm in steps of 10 with emission at 700 with 96-well plate where full color spectrum is represented where Row 4 of the plate is a Rhodamine B fluorescing dye mixture: results returned were consistent with expected Rhodamine B excitation and emission.
Tested HTRF cartridge function with FL1 test plate: PASSED
Tested ABS MONO cartridge with 96 well plate scan where wells are Di water in a spectrum of colors with row 4 replaced with Rhodamine B dye mixture, ran a spectrum absorbance scan full range starting at 230nm and ending at 1000nm in steps of 10nm: PASSED.
Tested plate optimization procedure: PASSED
Tested a run with shaker function: PASSED
Tested cooling system: PASSED

The testing performed on this Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader verifies operation of the reader its self and each cartridge individually.

The ABS Absorbance SpectraMax Detection Cartridge was checked through its full spectral range on a multi color plate that has each color diluted at different ratios and we see peaks that match for each color and the intensity change for the different concentrations of each color. This test verifies the operation of the detector cartridge and light source cartridge optics are operating as expected.

The HTRF Cartridge was checked on a plate with Fluorescence filters and operation can be verified by columns 1,2,3 and 10,11,12 where 2 and 3 have a CFU magnitude of 0, and 1,3,10 and 12 have a CFU Magnitude of 3.
We see the expected light color of 1,3,10 and 12 and dark color on 2 and 3.

The TUNE Tunable Wavelength Detection Cartridge is the fluorescence cartridge which we tested using Rhodamine B as the fluorochrome.
By scanning the range of the excitation we can see the change in intensity of the light emission.

System consists of:
Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
ABS Absorbance SpectraMax Detection Cartridge (two piece set)
HTRF SpectraMax Detection Cartridge (can be top or bottom read)
TUNE Tunable Wavelength SpectraMax Detection Cartridge (can be top or bottom read)
Paradigm Toolkit (travel brackets, Allen wrenches)
Dell Latitude i5 running SoftMax Pro software ver6.5
Communication and power cables.

Configuration and Setup:
Detection Modes: Absorbance, HTRF, TUNE cartridge (Fluorescence Intensity (FI), Time-Resolved Fluorescence (TRF) and Luminescence (LUM))
Detection Range: absorbance 230-1000nm, TRF Ex 360-790nm, Em 400-850nm
Plate Formats: 6- to 1536-well
Temperature Range: 4C above ambient to 45C
Shaking Option: linear, orbital

Video Description:
W zoom out to get a full view of the Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader, before zooming into the laptop display to verify software version.
From here we do a brief external inspection of all surfaces, paying special attention to the connectors and serial tags on the rear. The front panels are removed briefly to demonstrate the interrupt LED on the front.
The accessory kit with Allen wrench, fuses, and travel brackets is detailed, before we return to the front and detail the cartridges in both the top and bottom drawers.
Also the plate rack is seen and verifying our test plate (NOT INCLUDED) for the later test.
Once we have detailed the cartridges, we head over to the laptop and connect the software to the Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader.
Note that the plate settings in the software match the test plate. HTRF run is performed.
Once complete, we briefly view results, before returning to a full Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader view.

Documentation:
TUNE Datasheet: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RO2EH8Zkl0BjNTUhMgoFgepoEnLrrmfy/view?usp=sharing

HTRF Datasheet: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uXUjx1iYj1VEU3eMIhjml_1WmCtqHvBo/view?usp=sharing

ABS Datasheet: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RYt2T8wNNTOSVaZ18ZJv311JH9Jf7wU-/view?usp=sharing

Datasheet: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1iQZRIW8M8Uoea8EukW7pWhKjPhMPjWmx/view?usp=sharing

Brochure: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wgYFA_cdBAUz3f0uCp04qy5-SW3wqmdp/view?usp=sharing

Manual: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xmQfw7WdukKO_33VOWxj3cA9eqBSZI6M/view?usp=sharing

This will ship via freight. Please contact us with your zip code to obtain shipping quote.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.
 


 photo 15215- 6.JPG photo 15215- 22.JPG photo 15215- 23.JPG photo 15215- 1.jpg photo 15215- 3.jpg photo 15215- 4.jpg photo 15215- 5.jpg photo 15215- 7.JPG photo 15215- 8.JPG photo 15215- 9.JPG
 photo 15215- 10.JPG 
 photo 15215- 11.JPG photo 15215- 12.JPG photo 15215- 13.JPG photo 15215- 14.JPG photo 15215- 15.JPG photo 15215- 16.JPG photo 15215- 25.JPG photo 15215- 26.JPG photo 15215- 27.JPG photo 15215- 28.JPG photo 15215- 29.JPG photo 15215- 30.JPG photo 15215- 17.JPG photo 15215- 18.JPG photo 15215- 19.JPG photo 15215- 20.JPG


Molecular Devices SpectraMax Paradigm Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Manufacturer Description and Specification:

Manufacturer Documentation:

Boston Industries, Inc. © 2020