Categories

Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader w/ Softmax 7 Pro SOLDOUT

Brand:Molecular Devices
Product Code: 15621
Availability: SOLD
 
Qty:        

Ask a question about this product


Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader w/ Softmax 7 Pro SOLDOUT


Send

Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader w/ Softmax 7 Pro SOLDOUT | Priced $0.00 | bostonind.com (15621)

Here is a Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Instrument sold by VWR for $132K

Predecessor to:
Current model.

Condition:
This Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is in good working order.

Please see the exact video and photos below.

Testing we performed:
The Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader passed all tests and was found to be fully functional:
Tested initial boot of system and initial system check: PASSED
Tested temperature range to hit specification of 45C: PASSED
Tested all three drawers (the tip rack drawer, the compounds drawer and the reading chamber drawer): PASSED
Tested fluorescence and absorbance system with test plate reading: PASSED
Tested communication to computer: PASSED
Tested control of system via computer control: PASSED

We inspected the control and operation of the fluidics system and found to be operating correctly. The optics system was performance tested using ABS1 and FL1 test plates.

The testing performed on the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader confirms everything is great. You can buy with confidence knowing it is good to go.

System consists of:
Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
Well Plate Riser 0310-4089 Rev C
Dell Latitude i5 running SoftMax Pro 7 software ( Full Version )
Communication and power cables.

Configuration and Setup:
Technical Specifications:
Plate Formats: 6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384-wells
Light Source: xenon flash lamp
Detectors: 2 photomultiplier tubes
Shaker Time: 0-999 seconds
Temperature Control: 2C above ambient to 45C
Fluidics:
8-channel well filler installed
Max Volume: 200uL
Precision at 50uL: 2% CV
Precision at 5uL: 8% CV
Maximum Dispense Rate: 208uL/sec
Absorbance Photometric Performance:
Wavelength Range: 200-1000nm
Wavelength Selection: monochromator 1.0nm increments
Wavelength Accuracy: 2.0nm
Wavelength Repeatability: 0.2nm
Fluorescence Intensity Performance:
Reading Capabilities: top or bottom read
Wavelength range: 250-850nm
Wavelength Selection: monochromator 1.0nm increments
Fluorescence Polarization Performance:
Reading Capabilities: top read
Wavelength Range: 400-750nm
Wavelength Selection: monochromator 1.0nm increments
Luminescence Performance:
Reading Capabilities: top or bottom read
Wavelength rRnge: 250-850nm
Standard Read Times:
Absorbance: 96-well 0:18 / 384-well 0:49
Fluorescence Intensity: 96-well 0:17 / 384-well 0:48
Fluorescence Polarization: 96-well 0:42 / 384-well 2:03
Time-Resolved Fluorescence: 96-well 0:17 / 384-well 0:48
Luminescence: 96-well 2:00 / 384-well 7:00

Dimensions: 58 x 49 x 40cm, Weight: 50lbs
Power Source: 90-240VAC 50-60Hz

Video Description:
Video #1
The video starts off with a full view of the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader and the power switch being turned on.
The three drawers open and the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader proceeds to have a boot sequence with out any errors.
Once the chamber temperature is shown the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader has completed the boot menu.
The SoftMax Pro software is opened on the laptop and connected to the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader.
The three drawer buttons are used to open the drawers showing functionality. The software is used to open all three drawers again showing control of the system.
There is one final view of the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader and end video.

Video #2
The video start off with a full view of the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader with covers opened to show functionality and homing of the fluidics system.
There is a brief view of the inner components before the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is turned on.
Once the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is powered on the self check and homing process starts. The fluidics pump homes itself moving the syringe needles to the correct level.
Next the Z-axis for the fluidics system finds home at the top of the system. All three fluidics drawers open and extend to test fully.
There is one final view of the Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader and end video.

Documentation:
ABS Test: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1sgxxx6i4566gKHErydbb4lZsrk2WhCnQ/view?usp=sharing

FL Test: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uW3i1LaoucYSRX9-kfmtT56SnSi3HPBb/view?usp=sharing

Datasheet: N/A

Brochure: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1dPHVFljBPP0V2H1w4LKRmpDDOYJSyEAG/view?usp=sharing

Manual: https://drive.google.com/file/d/15fvm8eiHobWlblV10FlauJUKcK3Io7DV/view?usp=sharing

This will ship via freight. Please contact us with your zip code to obtain shipping quote.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

Video #1


Video #2

 


 photo 15621- 5.JPG photo 15621- 6.JPG photo 15621- 7.JPG photo 15621- 8.JPG photo 15621- 9.JPG photo 15621- 1.JPG photo 15621- 2.JPG photo 15621- 3.JPG photo 15621- 4.JPG photo 15621- 11.JPG photo 15621- 12.JPG photo 15621- 13.JPG photo 15621- 15.JPG photo 15621- 16.JPG photo 15621- 17.JPG photo 15621- 18.JPG photo 15621- 19.JPG photo 15621- 20.JPG photo 15621- 21.JPG photo 15621- 22.JPG

 


Molecular Devices FlexStation 3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader w/ Softmax 7 Pro SOLDOUT

Manufacturer Description and Specification:

Manufacturer Documentation:

Boston Industries, Inc. © 2020